Alison Krauss and David Gray, Steve Earle and more local music listings – Colorado Springs Independent







click to enlarge With 27 Grammy Awards to her name, Alison Krauss is one of several acclaimed singer-songwriters who’ll be performing here this coming week. - RANDY MIRAMONTEZ / SHUTTERSTOCK.COM
  • Randy Miramontez / Shutterstock.com
  • With 27 Grammy Awards to her name, Alison Krauss is one of several acclaimed singer-songwriters who’ll be performing here this coming week.

After Kris Kristofferson’s show Oct 12, Alison Krauss and David Gray appear at the Pikes Peak Center the following night, Oct. 13. Neither one really needs much introduction, with Krauss being perhaps the most visible bluegrass-country artist in recent memory and the winner of 27 Grammy awards, the most of any female artist (also tied with Quincy Jones as the most-awarded living recipient). Gray, for his part, was catapulted to worldwide acclaim with his 1998 LP White Ladder, and has remained in the public consciousness since then, all the while steadfastly maintaining a DIY approach to his music.

The remainder of the week doesn’t slow down, finding the trio of Larry Campbell, Teresa Williams and Shawn Colvin at Palmer Lake’s Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts on Oct. 18.

Shawn Colvin, to say nothing of her storied career, might be a familiar face to many Colorado music fans, following her appearance with Steve Earle at Pueblo Memorial Hall in June 2016. The husband and wife team of Campbell and Williams, meanwhile, also boast highly impressive pedigrees.

Williams, born and raised on a generations-old farm in western Tennessee, moved to New York City and joined Southern Comfort, Swing Fever and the Levon Helm Band, in addition to performing with the likes of Bonnie Bramlett, Buddy Miller, Emmylou Harris, Little Feat, and more. Williams has also sung the role of The Carter Family’s original lead singer, Sara Carter, in productions for the BBC, PBS and touring stage shows.

Campbell, a multi-instrumentalist, was a mainstay of New York City’s country music scene during the ’70s and ’80s, as well as a member of the Woodstock Mountains Revue and a musician for many musical theater productions of the era. He was also a member of Bob Dylan’s Never Ending Tour and produced the late Levon Helm’s Grammy-winning albums Dirt Farmer and Electric Dirt.
And finally, a newer figure with whom you might not be familiar: The Maryland-based folk singer Joey Harkum hits the Black Sheep on Wednesday, Oct. 11, joined by the Palmer Lake-based Matt Bloom Band and Pueblo reggae-rock act Beyond Bridges. This will be one of several stops Harkum is making in Colorado, so if you like what you hear at the Black Sheep and on his latest LP, Love and Labor, you can also catch him at Smitty’s Greenlight Tavern in Pueblo on Oct. 13.

Meanwhile, here are some notable shows taking place across Colorado in the weeks ahead:

  • He Is Legend, Black Sheep, Oct. 19
  • The Nova Kicks, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 25
  • Gorgon City, Beta Nightclub, Denver, Oct. 29
  • Lo-Pan, Black Sheep, Oct. 31
  • Freddy Cole, Dazzle Jazz, Denver, Nov. 1
  • Ne Obliviscaris, Globe Hall, Denver, Nov. 5
  • Diarrhea Planet, Marquis Theater, Denver, Nov. 5
  • The Burial Plot, Marquis Theater, Denver, Nov. 9
  • Type, Summit Music Hall’s Moon Room, Denver, Nov. 10
  • Powerman 5000, Black Sheep, Nov. 17
  • The Wailin’ Jennys, Stargazers, Nov. 18
  • DeadPhish Orchestra, Be On Key Psychedelic Ripple, Denver, Nov. 18-19
  • Free Throw, Summit Music Hall’s Moon Room, Denver, Nov. 20
  • My Body Sings Electric, Hodi’s Half Note, Denver, Nov. 30
  • Scale the Summit, Marquis Theater, Denver, Nov. 30
  • My Body Sings Electric, Black Sheep, Dec. 1
  • Signor Benedick and the Moor, Summit Music Hall’s Moon Room, Denver, Dec. 5
  • Papa Roach, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Dec. 9
  • Atmosphere, Boulder Theatre, Boulder, Dec. 13
  • August Burns Red, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Jan. 29, 2018
  • P!NK, Pepsi Center, Denver, May 8
click to enlarge Nu-metal survivors Papa Roach will infest Denver’s Fillmore Auditorium Dec. 9.
  • Nu-metal survivors Papa Roach will infest Denver’s Fillmore Auditorium Dec. 9.

Here’s what else is playing around this week:

Wednesday 10/11

Black Sheep, Joey Harkum, The Matt Bloom Band, Beyond Bridges (folk), 7 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Crystal and the Curious (jazz), 6:30 p.m.
Townhouse, Whiskey Kate (country), 7 p.m.
The Warehouse, Springs Contemporary Jazz Big Band, 6 p.m.
The Whiskey Baron, The James Barker Band, Josh Gracin (country), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday 10/12

Black Sheep, Kirko Bangz with Special Guests (hip-hop), 7 p.m.
Cucuru Gallery Café, Levi and Rifkin and Friends (jazz), 7 p.m.
GOCA 121, Great Expectations Concert Series: Katey Sleeveless, featuring Lisa Schoenstein and David Siegel (classical), 6:30 p.m.
Pikes Peak Center, Kris Kristofferson (country), 7:30 p.m.
Rico’s, Susan Rissman and John Wise (blues), 7 p.m.
Rocks Sports Bar & Grill, Arise in Chaos, Perpetual Dementia, Three Sixes (metal), 7 p.m.
Tap Traders, Alan Joseph Solo Jazz Guitar, 6 p.m.

Friday 10/13

Benny’s, Rocky Gene Wallace and Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Battalion of Saints, Nobodys, The Cryptics (rock/pop), 7 p.m.
Cleats Bar & Grill East, Tinker’s Damn Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Gold Camp Brewing Company, Eric Schaefer (blues), 7 p.m.
Ivywild School, Mipso, The Brothers Comatose and The Lil Smokies (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Out of Nowhere (bluegrass), 8 p.m.
Margarita at Pine Creek, Acme Bluegrass, 6:45 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, Friday the 13th Show, featuring Elevated Sickness, Sounds of the Sun, Deadwave (metal), 9 p.m.
Pikes Peak Center, Allison Krauss & David Gray (country), 7:30 p.m.
Sangre de Cristo Arts Center, Yesterday: A Tribute to the Beatles (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.
Stargazers, The Strange Parade: The Doors Live & Revived (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Third Space Coffee, Random Detour (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Saturday 10/14

Benny’s, Trick Dog (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Black Sheep, Listener, Levi the Poet, Comrades, Tigerwine (indie), 8 p.m.
Gasoline Alley, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Johnny’s Navajo Hogan, Goya (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Kinfolks, Mike Maddux & The Headliners (Americana), 8 p.m.
La Taverne, Lewis Mock and La Taverne Orchestra (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Lounge in the Village, One Night Stand (rock/pop), 8 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Vinyl Lust (rock/pop), 9 p.m.
Motif Jazz Cafe, Wayne Wilkinson & Lenore Raphael Trio, with Marc Neighof (jazz), 8 p.m.
Peak 31 @ Union Station, The Hollow: Domestic Violence Awareness Night (metal), 9 p.m.
The Perk Downtown, Sky Choice (acoustic), 8 p.m.
Pikes Peak Center, Lyfe Jennings (R&B), 8 p.m.

Sunday 10/15

Black Forest Community Center, New West & Friends Tribute to Charlie Hall and Marianne Danehy (acoustic), 2 p.m.
Black Sheep, Snow Tha Product (hip-hop), 8 p.m.
Jack Quinn’s, Traditional Irish Session, 3 p.m.
Mother Muff’s, Sunday Brunch with Blue Frog (blues), 11 a.m.
Playing Field Sports Bar, DJ Night (dance), 7 p.m.
Sun Mountain Café, Mike Sunjka, Gary Sanders (acoustic), 11 a.m.

Monday 10/16

Black Sheep, Jonwayne, Danny Watts, EMV, TMC (hip-hop), 7 p.m.

Tuesday 10/17

Benny’s, Sweet T’s Rude Blues Jam, 7 p.m.
Townhouse, Blue Frog Open Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Find open mic, karaoke, and more local listings in the print issue of the Independent every Wednesday.

Submit your live music event by Wednesday at noon for the following Wednesday’s paper via our Submit a Listing page. If we don’t receive a confirmation of ongoing events on a monthly basis, they won’t run. Questions? Email livemusic@csindy.com.

Venue Directory

Comments

Write a Reply or Comment:

Your email address will not be published.*